CapeCod.com 2014-15 All-Cape & Islands Teams

The CapeCod.com All-Cape & Islands Teams were carefully selected as representative of the top student-athletes in each of the high school varsity sports listed below. Additionally, each sport was represented by Player of the Year honorees as well as Coach of the Year recipients. Perhaps the most heavily weighed criteria used in each selection was the opinion of a player/athlete’s opposing coaching staffs.

2014-15 Capecod.com Players and Coaches of the Year

  • Boys’ All-Cape & Islands Basketball Player of the Year: Joey Downes, Sandwich High School (Senior)
  • Boys’ All-Cape & Islands Basketball Coach of the Year: Dennis Green, Sandwich High School
  • Girls’ All-Cape & Islands Basketball Player of the Year: Taylor Miller, Falmouth High School (Junior)
  • Girls’ All-Cape & Islands Basketball Coach of the Year: Gus Adams, Falmouth Academy
  • oys’ All-Cape & Islands Ice Hockey Player of the Year: Donnie Brodd, Barnstable High School (Senior)
  • Boys’ All-Cape & Islands Ice Hockey Coach of the Year: Scott Nickerson, Barnstable High School
  • Girls’ All-Cape & Islands Ice Hockey Player of the Year: Madison Scavotto, Falmouth High School (Senior)
  • Girls’ All-Cape & Islands Ice Hockey Coach of the Year: Erin Hunt, Falmouth High School
  • Boys’ All-Cape & Islands Indoor Track Runner of the Year: Arun Rambhadjan, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School (Senior)
  • Girls’ All-Cape & Islands Indoor Track Female Runner of the Year: Coralea Geraniotis, Nauset Regional High School (Senior)
  • All-Cape & Islands Indoor Track Coach of the Year: Jim Hoar, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School
  • Boys’ All-Cape & Islands Male Swimmer of the Year: Brian Cundiff, Sandwich High School (senior)
  • Girls’ All-Cape & Islands Female Swimmer of the Year: Hannah Johnson, Nauset Regional High School (Junior)
  • All-Cape & Islands Wrestler of the Year: Owen Murray, Barnstable High School (Senior)
  • All-Cape & Islands Wrestling Coach of the Year: Jerome Fay, Sandwich High School
  • All-Cape & Islands Gymnast of the Year: Tali Twomey, Barnstable High School (junior)
  • All-Cape & Islands Gymnastics Coach of the Year: Duncan Chase, Barnstable High School
  • All-Cape & Islands Track & Field Coach of the Year: Mike Merrill, Barnstable High School
  • All-Cape & Islands Track & Field Male Athlete of the Year: Craig Green, Falmouth High School
  • All-Cape & Islands Track & Field Female Athlete of the Year: Chloe Eressy, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School
  • All-Cape & Islands Baseball Player of the Year: Kevin Marsh, St. John Paul II High School
  • All-Cape & Islands Baseball Pitcher of the Year: Joe Oriola, St. John Paul II High School
  • All-Cape & Islands Baseball Coach of the Year: Mark Santos, St. John Paul II High School
  • All-Cape & Islands Softball Coach of the Year: Mike Bonasia, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School
  • All-Cape & Islands Softball Player of the Year: Hadley Tate, St. John Paul II High School
  • All-Cape & Islands Softball Pitcher of the Year: Sammi Feinstein, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School
  • All-Cape & Islands Tennis Coach of the Year (Male): Mike Sarney, Barnstable High School
  • All-Cape & Islands Tennis Coach of the Year (Female): Nina Bramhall, Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School
  • All-Cape & Islands Tennis Player of the Year (Male): Max Francis, Barnstable High School
  • All-Cape & Islands Tennis Player of the Year (Female): Samantha Potter, Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School
  • All-Cape & Islands Lacrosse Coach of the Year (Female): Sarah Knowles, Falmouth Academy
  • All-Cape & Islands Lacrosse Coach of the Year (Male): Jo Jo Jamiel, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School
  • All-Cape & Islands Lacrosse Player of the Year (Female): Jane Earley, Falmouth Academy
  • All-Cape & Islands Lacrosse Player of the Year (Male): James Aloisi, Nantucket

2014-15 CapeCod.com All-Cape & Islands Boys’ Indoor Track Team

  • Arun Rambhadjan, Sr., Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School: 55m, 300m, High Jump, 4×200 Relay
  • Mike Dunn, Sr., Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School: 55m, 4×200 Relay, Long Jump, Shotput
  • Hiroto Watanabe, Sr., Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School: 600m, 1000m, 4×200 Relay, One-Mile
  • Ryan Powell, Sr., Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School: 600m, 4×200 Relay
  • Deandre Bennett, Jr., Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School: 4×200 Relay
  • Brian Brooks, Fr., Nauset Regional High School: 1000m
  • Jake Carter, Jr., Sandwich High School: 55m, Long Jump
  • Aivaras Gedvilas, Soph., Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School: 1-Mile
  • Ray Todoroff, Jr., Barnstable High School: 1-Mile
  • James Driscoll, Sr., Falmouth High School: 1-mile
  • Jackson Burbic, Jr., Barnstable High School: 1000m
  • Jordan Dash, Sr., Nauset Regional High School: 600m
  • Austin Grey, Jr., Mashpee High School: 1-mile

2014-15 CapeCod.com All-Cape & Islands Girls’ Indoor Track Team

  • Coralea Gerionitis, Sr. Nauset Regional High School: 1000m, 1-mile, 2-mile
  • Madison Pawlina, Jr., Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School: 55m, 300m, Long Jump, High Jump, 4×200
  • Sydney McCann, Fr., Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School: 2-mile
  • Olivia Miller, Jr., Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School: 55m Hurdles
  • Alexis Whatley, Sr., Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School: Shotput
  • Carly Coughlin, 8th Gr., Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School: 2-Mile
  • Elizabet Wegman, Jr., Sandwich High School: 1-mile
  • Allison Burns, Sr., Nauset Regional High School: 600m, 1000m
  • Christina Ruggeri, Jr., Bourne High School: 300m, 600m
  • Kate Delaney, Fr., Falmouth High School: 600m, 1000m
  • Callie Schadt, Jr., Nauset Regional High School: 600m, 1-mile
  • Shannon McGovern, Jr., Mashpee High School: 1000m
  • Katie Wellington, Fr., Mashpee High School: 600m

2014-15 CapeCod.com All-Cape & Islands Wrestlers

  • 106 – Wyatt Walker, Soph., Nauset – 25-12: 3rd place at D3 South Sectionals, ACL All-Star
  • 152 – Kyle Cambone, Sr., Nauset – 38-6: 2nd place at D3 South Sectionals, 6th place at states, ACL All-Star
  • 220 – Jake Poulson, Jr., Nauset – 29-12: 4th place at D3 South Sectionals, ACL All-Star
  • 126 — Casey Connor, Jr., Barnstable – 34-11: 1st place at D1 South Sectionals, 7th place at D1 states, OCL All-Star
  • 152 — Charlie McWilliams, Sr., Barnstable — 28-7: 2nd place at D1 South Sectionals, OCL All-Star
  • 220 — Donnie Mach, Sr., Barnstable – 26-6; 3rd Place Marshfield Tournament
  • 113 – Bryon Hopkins, Jr. , Sandwich – 21-4: 1st place D3 South Sectionals; 1st place D3 states;
  • 120 – Greg Zaw, Sr., Sandwich – 37-7: 2nd place D3 South Sectionals; 2nd place D3 States; 2nd place D3 All-States; 6th place New Englands; named Most Outstanding Wrestler in two tournaments; ranked #2 in the state by MassWrestling.com; ACL All-Star
  • 145 – Matt Landry, Jr., Sandwich – 41-5: 1st place D3 South Sectionals; 3rd place at D3 states ; 5thplace D3 All-States; ranked #5 in the state by MassWrestling.com; ACL All-Star
  • 195 – Pat Sullivan, Sr., Sandwich – 30-9: 2nd place D3 South Sectionlas; 6th place D3 states;
  • 182 – Spencer Cleary, Sr. , Sandwich – 25-13: 2nd place D3 South Sectionals; 5th place D3 states;
  • 106 – Rob Davison, Soph. , Sandwich – 20-8: 2nd place D3 Sectionsl; 2nd place D3 States
  • 250+ — Owen Murray, Sr., Barnstable – 38-0: 1st place D1 South Sectionals, 1st place states, 1stplace All-States, 1st Place New Englands

2014-15 CapeCod.com All-Cape & Islands Boys’ Swim Team

  • Stephen Yezukevicz (Jr.), Barnstable High School
  • Liam Russo (Sr.), Barnstable High School
  • Alex Damiecki (Jr.), Barnstable High School
  • Connor Rogan (Sr.), Barnstable High School
  • Jake Avery (Jr.), Nauset Regional High School
  • Jack Johnson (Fr.), Nauset Regional High School
  • Kevin Johnson (Jr.), Nauset Regional High School
  • Coleman Norton (Fr.), Nauset Regional High School
  • Tyler Wheeler (Soph.), Nantucket
  • Patrick Best (Soph.), Martha’s Vineyard
  • Henry Blackwell (Sr.), Nantucket
  • Elias Loughery (Soph.), Nantucket
  • Billy Dykas, (Soph.), Sandwich High School
  • Lars Strudwick (Fr.), Nantucket
  • Chris Bresnhan (Fr.), St. John Paul II
  • Ben Carlson (So.), Sandwich High School
  • Nick Smith (Sr.), Nauset Regional High School
  • Bryan Gass (Jr.), Nauset Regional High School
  • Brian Cundiff (Sr.), Sandwich High School

2014-15 CapeCod.com All-Cape & Islands Girls’ Swim Team

  • Kerry Bresnahan (Fr.), St. John Paul II
  • Kristen Hayes (Sr.), St. John Paul II
  • Mackenzie Hagist (Sr.), Sandwich High School
  • Bailey Maiato (Sr.), Sandwich High School
  • Megan Forrester (Jr.), Sandwich High School
  • Kaitlyn Scott (Jr.), Sandwich High School
  • Whitney Knowlton-Wardle (Sr.), Nauset Regional High School
  • Kara Smith (Sr.), Nauset Regional High School
  • Brooke Linnell (So.), Nauset Regional High School
  • Nika Dadoly (So.), Nauset Regional High School
  • Hannah Johnson (Jr.), Nauset Regional High School
  • Hannah Walsh (Sr.), Nauset Regional High School
  • Katie Walters (Fr.), Nauset Regional High School
  • Annie Harris (Sr.), Nauset Regional High School
  • Nicole Gottlieb (Jr.), Nantucket
  • Katherine Pittman (Fr.) , Nantucket
  • Sophie Davies (Sr.) , Nantucket
  • Dakota Dragon (Jr.) , Nantucket
  • Isabelle Roberts (So.) , Nantucket
  • Frances Steadman (Jr.) , Nantucket
  • Claudia Hofford (Fr.) , Nantucket
  • Lia Potter (Fr.), Martha’s Vineyard
  • Renee Goodale (So.), Martha’s Vineyard
  • Hannah Geoffrion (8th), Barnstable High School
  • Caroline Ells (Jr.), Barnstable High School
  • Molly Autery (Fr.), Barnstable High School

2014-15 CapeCod.com All-Cape & Islands Gymnastics Team

  • Taylor Dimond, Falmouth High School, Senior
  • Sydney Pinsonneault, Mashpee High School, Sophomore
  • Allison Kondracki, Mashpee High School, Sophomore
  • Jackie Hansen, Barnstable High School, Senior
  • Lauren Hansen, Barnstable High School, Sophomore
  • Kayla Myrbeck, Barnstable High School, Junior
  • Hayley Myrbeck, Barnstable High School, Junior
  • Abbey Chetwynd, Barnstable High School, Junior
  • Jillian Fraser, Barnstable High School, Senior
  • Tali Twomey, Barnstable High School, Junior
  • Alexa Wilson, Barnstable High School, Junior

2014-15 CapeCod.com All-Cape & Islands Girls’ Hockey Team – First Team

  • Goalie – Madison Scavotto, Falmouth High, Senior
  • Forward – McKenzie Haberl, Falmouth High, Freshman
  • Forward – Lindsey Phelan, Barnstable High, Senior
  • Forward – Nicole Martin, Sandwich High, Senior
  • Forward – Aubrey Ashmun, Martha’s Vineyard, Senior
  • Center – Madison Haberl, Falmouth High School, Senior
  • Forward – Kelly Ferreira, Falmouth High School, Senior
  • Defenseman – Morgan Richard, Barnstable High School, Senior

2014-15 CapeCod.com All-Cape & Islands Girls’ Hockey Team – Second Team

  • Goalie – Olivia Sollows, Barnstable High School, Freshman
  • Forward – Callie Rogorzenski, Barnstable High School, Junior
  • Forward – Katie Donohue, Dennis-Yarmouth, Senior
  • Forward – Margaret MacDonald, Falmouth High School, Senior
  • Forward – Katie Lowry, Sandwich High School, Senior
  • Forward – Sydney Davies, Martha’s Vineyard, Senior
  • Forward – Meghan Moore, Barnstable High, Sophomore
  • Forward – Marissa Fitzgerald, Bourne/Mashpee/Wareham, Freshman
  • Forward – Sam Shastany, Dennis-Yarmouth, Senior
  • Forward — Ericka Meissner, Falmouth High School, Sophomore
  • Forward – Shannon Upton, Falmouth High School, Sophomore
  • Defenseman – Blue Fancy, Nauset/Cape Tech, Freshman
  • Defenseman – Caroline Spalt, Barnstable, Junior
  • Defenseman – Brooke Bowman, Falmouth High School, Sophomore

2015 CapeCod.com All-Cape & Islands Boys’ Hockey Team – First Team

  • Goalie, Jack Lacasse, Bourne High School – Junior
  • Forward, Donnie Brodd, Barnstable High School – Senior
  • Forward, Matt Kaski, Barnstable High School – Junior
  • Center, Arlin Moore, Falmouth High School – Senior
  • Defenseman, Mike McDonough, Barnstable High School – Senior
  • Defenseman, Tom Tobey, Falmouth High School – Junior

2015 CapeCod.com All-Cape & Islands Boys’ Hockey Team – Second Team

  • Goalie, Dylan Campbell, Barnstable High School – Senior
  • Forward, Austin Braley, Bourne High School – Senior
  • Forward, Aidan Sullivan, Mashpee/Monomoy – Senior
  • Forward, Colin Fader, Mashpee/Monomoy – Senior
  • Center, Tom Slovak, Dennis-Yarmouth – Senior
  • Defenseman, Cam Tobey, Falmouth High School – Sophomore
  • Defenseman, Jacob Davis, Bourne – Senior
  • Defenseman, Nick Anketell, St. John Paul II – Senior
  • Defenseman, Brady Doherty, Sandwich – Junior
  • Forward, Patrick Coyne, Falmouth – Sophomore
  • Forward, Mitchell Eldridge, Bourne – Senior
  • Forward, Dawson Prophett, Bourne – Junior
  • Forward, Cole Therrien, Cape Cod Academy/Cape Tech – Senior
  • Forward, Danny Crossen, Cape Cod Academy/Cape Tech – Junior
  • Forward, Ryan Holdgate, Nantucket – Senior
  • Forward, Emerson Mahoney, Martha’s Vineyard – Junior
  • Forward, Brian Bradley, St. John Paul II – Junior
  • Forward, Tyler Nickerson, Nauset – Junior

2015 CapeCod.com  All-Cape & Islands Girls’ Basketball Team – First Team

  • Guard – Kendall Currence, Freshman, Falmouth Academy
  • Guard – Jenni DiCecco, Sophomore, Falmouth High School
  • Forward – Haylee Whiteley, Senior, St. John Paul II
  • Forward – Meaghan Fitzgerald, Senior, Sturgis East
  • Center – Taylor Miller, Junior, Falmouth High School

2015 CapeCod.com All-Cape & Islands Girls’ Basketball Team – Second Team

  • Guard – Alexa Johnson, Senior, Falmouth High School
  • Guard – Krystle DiBona, Senior, Upper Cape Tech
  • Forward – Eliza Van Voorhis, Senior, Falmouth Academy
  • Forward – Kaia Whiteley, Sophomore, St. John Paul II
  • Center – Carly Whiteside, 8th Grade, Barnstable High
  • Center – Lizzie Thayer, Nantucket
  • Guard – Jess Tierney, St. John Paul II
  • Guard – Amber DiBona, Upper Cape Tech
  • Guard – Erin Hill, Martha’s Vineyard

2015 CapeCod.com All-Cape & Islands Girls’ Basketball Team – Third Team

  • Forward – Dasia Green, Upper Cape Tech
  • Guard — Molly deBettencourt, Martha’s Vineyard
  • Forward – Mariah Duarte, Martha’s Vineyard
  • Forward – Katie Fox, Nantucket
  • Guard – Claire Mackay, Nantucket
  • Forward – Mia Crawley, Barnstable
  • Forward – Emma Nemes, Sturgis East
  • Guard – Abby Criser, Dennis-Yarmouth
  • Guard – Savannah Thomas, Nauset
  • Forward – Marielle McEnaney, Nauset
  • Guard – Jane Earley, Falmouth Academy
  • Guard – Shannon Crowley, Sturgis West
  • Center – Victoria Alberico, Cape Cod Academy
  • Guard – Becca Rowe, Sturgis West
  • Guard – Olivia Ferraro, Falmouth High School
  • Guard – Sarah Buscher, Falmouth High School
  • Forward – Carly Whittle, Sandwich High School
  • Forward – Renee Moore, Bourne High School
  • Guard – Jordan Hue, Mashpee High School
  • Forward – Alexandra Hill, Upper Cape Tech

2015 CapeCod.com All-Cape & Islands Boys’ Basketball Team – First Team

  • Guard – Joey Downes, Sandwich High School, Senior
  • Guard – Eric Demers, Falmouth High School, Senior
  • Forward – Andrew Galanek, Sandwich High School, Junior
  • Forward – LK Metz, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School, Senior
  • Center – Hank O’Brien, Sandwich High School, Senior

2015 CapeCod.com All-Cape & Islands Boys’ Basketball Team – Second Team

  • Guard – Jacob Ashworth, Bourne High School
  • Guard — Johnny Hatem, Cape Cod Academy, Senior
  • Forward – Henry Zezze, Cape Cod Academy, Senior
  • Forward – Jacob Tobey, Sturgis East High School, Senior
  • Center – Connor Schaefer, Bourne High School, Senior
  • Guard — Scotty Reels, Sandwich High School
  • Guard – Will Bennett, Sandwich High School
  • Forward — Jonathan Warden, St. John Paul II
  • Forward –Tim Roberts, Martha’s Vineyard
  • Forward –Ethan “Big Red” Ladue, Nauset Regional High School
  • Forward –Razz Green, Nauset Regional High School
  • Forward –Elijah Baptiste, Barnstable
  • Guard — Riley Fusaro, Nantucket
  • Forward— Kenny Dorr, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School

2015 CapeCod.com All-Cape & Islands Boys’ Basketball Team – Third Team

  • Guard — Diego Meritus, St. John Paul II
  • Guard — Kevin Marsh, St. John Paul II
  • Guard — Austin Smolinsky, Upper Cape Tech
  • Center — Kyle-Andrew Irving, Nantucket
  • Forward –Chris Davis, Bourne High School
  • Forward — Parker Freedman, Bourne High School
  • Guard – Alex GordonBeck, Martha’s Vineyard
  • Guard — Nick Meehan, Nauset Regional High School
  • Forward — Gino Fellini, Mashpee High School
  • Guard — Mike Mondello, Sturgis West
  • Forward — Logan DeSouza, Monomoy
  • Forward — Chris Ryder, Monomoy
  • Center — Will O’Day, Barnstable

2015 CapeCod.com All-Cape & Islands Girls’ Tennis Team

  • Samantha Potter, Martha’s Vineyard
  • Kat Roberts, Martha’s Vineyard
  • Lizzie Williamson, Martha’s Vineyard
  • Charlotte Potter, Martha’s Vineyard
  • Josie Iadicicco, Martha’s Vineyard
  • Avery Hazell, Martha’s Vineyard
  • Madison McBride, Martha’s Vineyard
  • Michaela Cornwall, Barnstable High School
  • Taya Berler, Barnstable High School
  • Laura Persson, Barnstable High School
  • Emma Doe, Barnstable High School
  • Katie Tynan, Barnstable High School
  • Allie Dadoly, Nauset Regional High School
  • Haley Benz, Nauset Regional High School
  • Anna Godshalk, Nauset Regional High School
  • Haylee Whiteley, St. John Paul II
  • Emily Canzano, St. John Paul II
  • Allison Santos, St. John Paul II
  • Kay Stanton, Sandwich High School
  • Liz Siranosian, Sandwich High School
  • Julia Moskal, Falmouth High School
  • Marysia Moskal, Falmouth High School
  • Carly Donovan, Monomoy Regional High School
  • Abby Burke, Monomoy Regional High School
  • Olivia Burke, Monomoy Regional High School
  • Caley Street, Monomoy Regional High School
  • Lily Gorman, Monomoy Regional High School

2015 CapeCod.com All-Cape & Islands Boys’ Tennis Team

  • Sonny Bisazza, Barnstable High School
  • Donnie Brodd, Barnstable High School
  • Cooper Blaze, Barnstable High School
  • Max Francis, Barnstable High School
  • Tyler Shibles, Barnstable High School
  • Daniel Dettinger-Klemm, Barnstable High School
  • Cooper Tomchik – St. John Paul II
  • Cooper Hesse, Barnstable High School
    Oliver Dyche, St. John Paul II
  • Jon Logie, St. John Paul II
  • Mike Logie, St. John Paul II
  • Andrew Logie, St. John Paul II
  • Logan DeSouza, Monomoy Regional High School
  • Zak Danz, Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School
  • Connor Downing, Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School
  • Reed Jenkins, Nauset Regional High School
  • Keenyn Pombo, Nauset Regional High School
  • Jake LaMotte, Sturgis East
  • Tommy Andre, Sturgis East
  • Daniel Barrachini, Bourne High School
  • Andrew Forsberg, Bourne High School
  • Gunnar Mahoney, Mashpee High School

2015 Capecod.com All-Cape & Islands Baseball Team

 

  • David Nichols, RHP, Monomoy Regional High School Sharks
  • Noah Nickerson, SS, Monomoy Regional High School Sharks
  • Dalton Nickerson, DH, Monomoy Regional High School Sharks
  • Brandon Hamilton, RHP, Monomoy Regional High School Sharks
  • Matt Santos, SS, St. John Paul II (Batted .615, 42 RBI, 17 SBs)
  • Bobby Higgins, 3B, St. John Paul II (Batted .538, 29 RBI, 18 SBs)
  • Blake Waters, OF/LHP, St. John Paul II (6-0, 1.66 ERA; batted .482, 34 RBI)
  • Paul Prue, LHP, Nauset Regional High School (6-2)
  • Gerritt Merrill, SS/RHP, Nauset Regional High School (3-1, 39 Ks, 31 ip)
  • Willy Boyd, 2B, Nauset Regional High School (batted .429, 20 SBs)
  • Jason Demers, LHP, Mashpee High School (7-2, 1.37 ERA, 69 Ks, 66.1 ip, 13 BBs)
  • Nick Carpeneter, 3B, Mashpee High School (.389, 4 HR, 29 RBI, 37 hits)
  • Ari Purdy, CF, Mashpee High School (.356, 2 HR, 18 RBI, 25 SBs)
  • Chris Parkin, SS, Sturgis West (.408, 20 runs)
  • J.P. LaBarge, RHP/OF, Sturgis West (.300, 2.82 ERA)
  • John Ryan, 1B, Sturgis West (.414, 4 triples)
  • Nick Pepe, C, Sturgis West (.393)
  • Cooper Gavin, 1B, Sturgis East (.455, 35 RBI, 2 HRs)
  • Jared Joy, C/RHP, Sturgis East (.379, 17 RBI)
  • Ryan Havey, SS, Sturgis East (.375, 27 hits, 12 SBs)
  • Joe Colesano, 2B, Sturgis East (.339, 21 hits, 21 runs)
  • Michael Dunn, C, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School (.352, 2 HRs)
  • Mike Knell, SS, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School (.357, 1 HR)
  • Trevor Allen, 1B, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School (.323, 2 HRs)
  • Drew Gallant, LHP/DH, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School (4-1, 2.92 ERA, .318 avg.)
  • Matt Dahl, LF, Sandwich High School (.439, .495 OBP)
  • Riley Sorenson, RHP/1B, Sandwich High School (6-2, 2.33 ERA, 65 Ks; .364 avg., HR)
  • Brady Doherty, OF, Sandwich High School (.431, 11 SBs, .525 OBP)
  • Austin Smolinsky, DH, Upper Cape Tech
  • Tom Cummings, RHP, Upper Cape Tech
  • Cooper Thornell, UTIL, Upper Cape Tech
  • Eric Holzman, RHP, Barnstable High School (4-0)
  • Andrew Atsalis, OF, Barnstable High School
  • Riley Fusaro, RHP, Nantucket
  • Tim Roberts, DH, Martha’s Vineyard
  • Nainoa Cooperrider, UTIL, Martha’s Vineyard
  • Kylar Macoratti, UTIL, Bourne High School
  • Jacob Ashworth, UTIL, Bourne High School
  • Tyler Rondeau, UTIL, Bourne High School
  • Nick Couhig, RHP, Falmouth High School
  • Gates Kelliher, C, Falmouth High School
  • Daniel Crossen, SS/RHP, Cape Cod Academy
  • Jack Massari, C, Cape Cod Academy

2015 Capecod.com All-Cape & Islands Girls’ Lacrosse Team

  • A – Sam Berry, Nauset
  • A – Callie Rogorzenski, Barnstable
  • A- Caroline McKenna, Sandwich
  • A – Rae LaRochelle, Sandwich
  • M – Jane Early, Falmouth Academy
  • M — Casey Sullivan, St. John Paul II
  • M — Mikenzie Carbone, St. John Paul II
  • M — Addie Hayman, Falmouth Academy
  • M – Charlotte Van Voorhis, Falmouth Academy
  • M – Christie Brake, Falmuth Academy
  • M – Erica Caldwell, Mashpee
  • M – Olivia Slade, Nantucket
  • D – Hannah Garside, Nauset
  • D – Lily Barter, Sandwich
  • D – Tori Davis, Falmouth Academy
  • G – Anna Hurley, Sandwich

2015 Capecod.com Boys’ Lacrosse All-Cape & Islands Team

  • James Buttofucco, Sandwich (Attack)
  • Jake Girard, Bourne (Attack)
  • Bo Delaney, Barnstable (Attack)
  • Tom Glinski, Bourne (Attack)
  • Ian Crosby, Dennis-Yarmouth (Midfielder)
  • Andrew Jamiel, Dennis-Yarmouth (Midfielder)
  • Mike McDonough, Barnstable (Midfielder)
  • James Aloisi, Nantucket (Midfielder)
  • Zach Gorrasi, Sandwich (Midfielder)
  • Nick Ramirez, Nauset (Defense)
  • Dan Robles, Dennis-Yarmouth (Defense)
  • Tucker Herndon, Sandwich (Defense)
  • Stephen Megnia, Barnstable (LSM)
  • Sean McNamara, Dennis-Yarmouth (Goalie)
  • Natty Davidson, Nantucket (specialist)
The All-Cape and Islands teams were compiled by CapeCod.com sports editor Sean Walsh who may be reached via email at seanwalsh@ccb-media.com or follow him on Twitter @coachwalshccbm.
(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)

More From CapeCod.com