Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Sandab Communications II LP (“CapeCod.com”) has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate firm commitment to the privacy of our users. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for CapeCod.com.  By visiting CapeCod.com, you agree to our terms of service and this privacy policy.

User Submissions

Our site uses several forms for users to request information and services or to participate in promotions or sweepstakes. We collect visitors’ contact information ( e.g. email address, phone number or mailing address) and demographic information (e.g. age, occupation). Visitors’ contact information is used to get in touch with them when necessary. Demographic data may be used to tailor visitors’ experience at the site.

Generally, any communication which you post to the Web Site is considered to be non-confidential. By posting communications to the Web Site, you automatically grant Sandab Communications a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable nonexclusive license to use, reproduce, modify, publish, edit, translate, distribute, perform, and display the communication alone or as part of other words in any form, media, or technology whether now known or hereafter developed, and to sublicense such rights through multiple tiers of sub licensees.

As a User, you are responsible for your own communications and are responsible for the consequences of the posting. You must not do the following things: Post material that is copyrighted, unless you are the copyright owner or have the permission of the copyright owner to post it; post material that reveals trade secrets, unless you own them or have the permission of the owner; post material that infringes on any other intellectual property rights of others or on the privacy or publicity rights of others; post material that is obscene, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, hateful, or embarrassing to another User or any other person or entity; post a sexually-explicit image; post advertisements or solicitations of business; post chain letters or pyramid schemes; or impersonate another person.

Sandab Communications does not represent or guarantee the truthfulness, accuracy, or reliability of any communications posted by other Users or endorse any opinions expressed by Users. You acknowledge that any reliance on material posted by other Users will be at your own risk.

Sandab Communications does not screen all communications in advance and is not responsible for screening or monitoring material posted by Users. If notified by a User of communications which allegedly do not conform to to the Terms of Service, Sandab Communications may investigate the allegation and determine in good faith and its sole discretion whether to remove or request the removal of the communication. Sandab Communications has no liability or responsibility to Users for performance or nonperformance of such activities. Sandab Communications reserves the right to expel Users and prevent their further access to the Web Site for violating this Agreement or the law and the right to remove communications which are abusive, illegal, or disruptive.

Children

In an effort to do our part to protect the privacy of children using the Internet, as well as in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), it is CapeCod.com’s policy to refrain from the collection, use or disclosure of personal information from children under the age of thirteen.

Cookies

This Site may use “cookies” to track users traffic patterns. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that a site uses to track the pages you’ve visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies are used to assist you in reaching the appropriate information and make your visit tailored to your individual preferences. For example, CapeCod.com uses cookies to serve relevant ads to you. You hereby consent to access by Sandab Communication’s cookies to your hard drive and to Sandab Communication’s use of cookies and associated data. You hereby grant Sandab Communications the right to use the data associated with cookies in any manner.

IP Address

IP addresses may be used to administer the site, to analyze trends, track users’ webpage movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses will not be linked to personal information.

Use of Information

Sandab Communications may use the information it obtains relating to you, including your IP address, name, mailing address, email address and use of the Web Site, for its internal business and marketing purposes and may disclose non-identifiable information to third parties, such as advertisers, for such purposes.

We do not and will not distribute any personal identifiable information or contact information about you to other companies unless:

  • We have your consent to share the information;
  • We need to share your information to provide a product or service you have requested;
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process; or
  • We find that your actions on CapeCod.com violates our Terms of Use.

Sandab Communications is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. However, the Internet is not a secure medium of communication. Subsequently, we cannot guarantee the privacy of any information you input on this web site or send to us via the Internet. We will not be responsible for any damages suffered as a result of the loss of any such information. All messages sent to or from this web site can be accessed by other Internet users. To protect your privacy, do not use e-mail or forms to send us sensitive information.

Third Party Links

This site contains links to other sites. CapeCod.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

Website Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, you may browse this Site without providing any Personal Information. For certain activities (such as contest and sweepstakes registrations, and surveys, etc) the Personal Information you voluntarily provide may include your first/middle and last name, home address, business address, email address, telephone number, birth date, gender, employer or personal preferences, depending on the activity.

Unless stated otherwise, we do not request contact information for a mobile phone, text messaging or any wireless device that includes a domain name address (such as “.net” or “.com”) as part of the contact information. Federal law prohibits the sending of commercial email messages directly to a wireless device that uses a domain name, unless you have first given your affirmative consent. We may inadvertently collect a wireless device number that includes a domain name when you send us an inquiry or register for a contest or membership club. However, we will not knowingly use that contact information for sending commercial email. We reserve the right to respond to user inquiries or requests sent via a wireless device that uses a domain name as such messages are not deemed to be commercial email and therefore, are not regulated by Federal law. However, when “computer to phone” commercial emails are prohibited by law, we may reject your wireless device contact information when such information is submitted for certain Site features or services. We will attempt to notify you if we will need new contact information.

For specific purposes (such as the purchase of goods and services) we may request a type of confidential personally identifiable information which shall be called “Sensitive Personal Information” and is defined as any individual’s: (1) social security number; (2) driver’s license number or state identification card number; or (3) account number, credit or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code or password that would permit access to an individual’s financial account. This Sensitive Personal Information will only be used to implement the specific activity or event it was submitted for. We will not share your Sensitive Personal Information with Advertisers.

However, more general Personal Information will be used to implement the specific activity or event and will also be used for the marketing of additional events, services and merchandising for this Site.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact CapeCod.com:

By mail:
CapeCod.com
c/o Sandab Communications II LP
737 West Main Street
Hyannis , MA 02601
By phone: (508) 771-3500
By fax: (508) 775-2605
By email: digitalteam@ccb-media.com

 



CapeCod.com
737 West Main Street
Hyannis, MA 02601
Contact Us | Advertise Terms of Use 
Employment and EEO | Privacy