FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS: Cape Cod’s High School Football Season Kicks off Tonight

SOUTH YARMOUTH — The first time Dennis-Yarmouth welcomed Barnstable High to Station Avenue on October 8, 1960, the game was played directly in front of the school where cars today park near or drive by the school’s front entrance way.

Dennis-Yarmouth's Jack Peterson takes off running in the pre-season against Somerville. Sean Walsh/Capecod.com Sports

Dennis-Yarmouth’s Jack Peterson takes off running in the pre-season against Somerville.
Sean Walsh/Capecod.com Sports

Tonight, when the Red Raiders face Dennis-Yarmouth for the 39th time since the two teams first met in 1959 in Hyannis, Allen Carlsen Field will be the stomping ground and it will be the Barnstable team once again seeking to avenge two straight series losses and a 3-6 record since the rivalry was revived in 2006. The Red Raiders opened the 2013 campaign — ranked amongst the 123-year-old program’s top 10 best seasons ever — with a resounding defeat at the hands of their Dolphin hosts.

And from the looks of both teams’ pre-season scrimmages, tonight’s game could be anyone’s guess as to the victor, even though Dennis-Yarmouth is coming off the heels of a 7-5 campaign in 2014 while Barnstable will try to steer back toward the dominance it boasted just two seasons ago. To date, Barnstable holds a 27-11 record against Dennis-Yarmouth and has outscored the Dolphins 825-435 since October 10, 1959.

The rivalry was steady from 1959 through 1987 but then it was discontinued before being picked up again in 2006. Barnstable had won 12 straight against the Dolphins from 1976 through 1987 before the match-up was discontinued.

But long gone are the days of Dennis-Yarmouth inferiority to the neighboring Red Raiders even in spite of the vast difference in school population. Barnstable’s male student body eclipses D-Y’s by a stunning 3-1 but the match-up is as balanced as any in the region.

Here’s a look at tonight’s other games being played by Cape Cod high school teams followed by all 2015 football schedules:

  • Barnstable at Dennis-Yarmouth, 6:00 pm
  • Carver at Martha’s Vineyard, 6:30 pm
  • Sharon at Falmouth, 6:30 pm
  • Bourne at Monomoy, 7:00 pm
  • Mashpee at Bristol-Plymouth, 7:00 pm
  • East Longmeadow at Nauset, 7:00 pm
  • Hingham at Sandwich, 7:00 pm

Barnstable High School Red Raiders
Last Year: 3-8 (PF: 229 PA: 339)
Head Coach: Chris Whidden (5th season)
Last winning season: 2013 (9-2), MIAA Div. 2 South Finalists

Friday, Sept. 11 – at Dennis-Yarmouth, 6:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 18 – at BC High, 7:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 25 – Xaverian, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 2 – at New Bedford, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 16 – at Bridgewater-Raynham, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 23 – Dartmouth, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – at Falmouth, 10:00 am
*Old Colony League match-up

Bourne High School Canalmen
Last year: 1-10 (PF: 184 PA: 423)
Head Coach: John McIntyre (6th season)
Last winning season: 2011 (13-0), MIAA Division 3A Super Bowl Champions

Friday, Sept. 11 – at Monomoy, 7:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 18 – Martha’s Vineyard, 6:30 pm
Friday, Sept. 25 – Upper Cape Tech, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 9 – Case, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 16 – at Fairhaven, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 23 – Greater New Bedford Voke Tech, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – Wareham, 10:00 am*
*Denotes South Coast Conference match-up

Cape Cod Tech Crusaders
Last year: 2-9 (PF: 178 PA: 270)
Head Coach: Chris Leonard (5th season)
Last winning season: 2008 (6-5)

Saturday, Sept. 12 – Bishop Connolly, 1:00 pm
Saturday, Sept. 19 – at Tri-County Voke, 1:00 pm
Saturday, Sept. 26 – Monomoy, 1:00 pm
Saturday, Oct. 3 – Old Colony Voke, 1:00 pm
Saturday, Oct. 17 – South Shore Voke, 1:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 23 – at Nantucket, 5:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – Upper Cape Tech, 10:00 am

Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School Dolphins
Last year: 7-5 (PF: 346 PA 307)
Head Coach: Paul Funk (15th season)
Beat Nauset twice last season by a combined 88-7

Friday, Sept. 11 – Barnstable, 6:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 18 – Scituate, 6:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 25 – Marshfield, 6:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 2 – at Sandwich, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 9 – at Nauset, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 23 – Falmouth, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – Nauset, 10:00 am
*Denotes Atlantic Coast League match-up

Falmouth High School Clippers
Last year: 4-6 (PF: 221 PA: 240)
Head Coach: Derek Almeida (2nd season)
Last winning season: 2009 (9-2), 2nd place ACL

Friday, Sept. 11 – Sharon, 6:30 pm
Friday, Sept. 18 – at Mashpee, 7:00 pm
Friday, Sept . 25 – Bishop Feehan, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 2 – Nauset, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 9 – at Marshfield, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 16 – Sandwich, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 23 – at Dennis-Yarmouth, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – Barnstable, 10:00 am
*Denotes Atlantic Coast League match-up

Mashpee High School Falcons
Last year: 9-2 (PF: 280 PA: 170)
Head Coach: Matt Triveri (11th season)
Had six-game winning streak to start 2014 campaign

Friday, Sept. 11 – at Bristol-Plymouth, 7:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 18 – at Falmouth, 7:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 25 – Carver, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 2 – Cohasset, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 9 – at Hull, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 16 – at St. John Paul II (MMA), 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 23 – Monomoy, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – at Sandwich, 10:00 am

Monomoy Regional High School Sharks
Last Year: 1-9 (PF: 78 PA: 302)
Head Coach: Ross Jatkola (1st season)
Went 1-1 in 1st varsity season in 2012

Friday, Sept. 11 – Bourne, 7:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 18 – St. Joseph Prep, 7:00 pm
Saturday, Sept. 26 – at Cape Cod Tech, 1:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 2 – Hull 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 9 – at Carver, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 16 – Cohasset, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 23 – at Mashpee, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – at Sacred Heart (Kingston), 10:00 am

Martha’s Vineyard Regional Vineyarders
Last Year: 6-5 (PF: 257 PA: 170)
Head Coach: Donald Herman (27th season)
Finished 2014 season with (5) straight wins

Friday, Sept. 11 – Carver, 6:30 pm
Friday, Sept. 18 – at Bourne, 6:30 pm
Friday, Sept. 25 – Coyle-Cassidy, 6:30 pm
Friday, Oct. 2 – Bishop Feehan, 6:30 pm
Friday, Oct. 9 – at Bishop Stang, 6:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 16 – Brighton, 6:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 23 – at Somerset-Berkeley, 6:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Saturday, Nov. 21 – at Nantucket (Island Cup), 1:30 pm

Nantucket High School Whalers
Last Year: 8-3 (PF: 273 PA: 124)
Head Coach: Brian Ryder (2nd season)
Opened season at 7-0 in 2014

Saturday, Sept. 12 – at Upper Cape Tech, 1:00 pm
Saturday, Sept. 19 – at South Shore Voke, 1:00 pm
Saturday, Sept. 26 – Holbrook, 12:00 pm
Saturday, Oct. 3 – Sacred Heart, 5:00 pm
Saturday, Oct. 10 – at Old Colony Voke, 1:00 pm
Saturday, Oct. 17 – West Bridgewater, 5:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 23 – Cape Cod Tech, 5:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Saturday, Nov. 21 – Martha’s Vineyard (Island Cup), 1:30 pm

Nauset Regional High School Warriors
Last Year: 3-8 (PF: 118 PA: 240)
Head Coach: Mike Sherman (1st season)
Last Winning Season: 2013 (6-5)

Friday, Sept. 11: East Longmeadow, 7:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 18 – at Cardinal Spellman, 7:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 25 – Sandwich, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 2 – at Falmouth, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 9 – Dennis-Yarmouth, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 16 – at Marshfield, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 23 – at Durfee, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – at Dennis-Yarmouth, 10:00 am

Sandwich High School Blue Knights
Last Year: 3-8 (PF: 109 PA: 226)
Head Coach: Bill O’Connell (2nd season)
Last Winning Season: 2008 (6-5)

Friday, Sept. 11 – Hingham, 7:00 pm
Saturday, Sept, 19 – at Sharon, 1:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 25 – at Nauset, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 2 – Dennis-Yarmouth, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 9 – at Durfee, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 16 – at Falmouth, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 23 – Marshfield, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – Mashpee, 10:00 am

St. John Paul II Lions
Last Year: 8-3 (5-0 league; PF: 396 PA: 224)
Head Coach: John Muldoon (5th season)
Have had four straight winning campaigns
(all home games at the Massachusetts Maritime Academy)

Saturday, Sept. 12 – at St. Clement, 1:00 pm
Saturday, Sept. 26 – Marian, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 2 – at Lowell Catholic, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 9 – at Cohasset, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 16 – Mashpee, 7:00 pm
Saturday, Oct. 24 – St. Joseph Prep, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – Bishop Connolly, 10:00 am

Upper Cape Cod Tech Rams
Last Year: 5-6 (PF: 253 PA: 194)
Head Coach: Mike Hernon (6th season)
Last Winning Season: 2013 (7-4)

Saturday, Sept. 12 – Nantucket, 1:00 pm
Saturday, Sept. 19 – at Old Colony Voke, 1:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 25 – at Bourne, 7:00 pm
Saturday, Oct. 3 – at West Bridgewater (at B-R), 2:30 pm
Saturday, Oct. 10 – at Sacret Heart, 1:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 17 – Holbrook/Avon, TBA
Friday, Oct .24 – at South Shore Voke, TBA
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – at Cape Cod Tech, 10:00 am

— Story and photos by Sean Walsh, sports editor for www.capecod.com. His email is seanwalsh@ccb-media.com. Follow him on Twitter @coachwalshccbm

Speak Your Mind

*



CapeCod.com
737 West Main Street
Hyannis, MA 02601
Contact Us | Advertise Terms of Use 
Employment and EEO | Privacy