Cape Cod High School Football Season Begins, Schedules Announced

HYANNIS – Some high school coaches drive into their players’ heads each year that the football season begins the day after Turkey Day, or in some cases, after the playoffs or even the Super Bowl in December.

Barnstable High School head football coach Chris Whidden goes over assigments on the first day of football practice Monday night at W. Leo Shields Memorial Field. Sean Walsh/Capecod.com Sports

Barnstable High School head football coach Chris Whidden goes over assigments on the first day of football practice Monday night at W. Leo Shields Memorial Field.
Sean Walsh/Capecod.com Sports

But technically speaking, the 2015 Cape Cod high school football season began in earnest today, with double-session practices slated near or just before the coming weekend and the break in the humidity could not have come at a better time for the Cape’s 13 high school varsity programs.

Long gone, in most if not all cases, are the week-long pre-season “agility training” weeks, the seven or eight days of double- or even triple-session practices or the week long trips to “camp” where the entire program would board buses and “bond.”

But the pre-season excitement is still there and with it all eyes on Friday, September 11 and Saturday, September 12 – opening weekend for Cape Cod high school football. Nine of the Cape’s varsity programs – Barnstable, Bourne, Dennis-Yarmouth, Monomoy, Falmouth, Mashpee, Martha’s Vineyard, Nauset, Sandwich – will open under the Friday Night Lights on September 11, and four – Upper Cape Tech, St. John Paul II, Nantucket and Cape Cod Tech – will open on Saturday, September 12.

Three of those season-openers will pit Cape teams against each other, including the much-anticipated and

Barnstable High School's Ryan Dauphinais takes the hand-off from Colton Bergal at Barnstable High's first football practice of the 2015 season Monday night in Hyannis. Sean Walsh/Capecod.com Sports

Barnstable High School’s Ryan Dauphinais takes the hand-off from Colton Bergal at Barnstable High’s first football practice of the 2015 season Monday night in Hyannis.
Sean Walsh/Capecod.com Sports

reinvigorated rivalry between Barnstable High and Dennis-Yarmouth and Bourne versus Monomoy on Friday, Sept. 11 and Nantucket at Upper Cape Tech on Saturday, Sept. 12.

When asked how he thinks Barnstable High might look this season, Barnstable High assistant coach Mike Dwyer – a former Red Raider, URI and UMass and Dallas Cowboys player – thought the 123-year-old Red Raiders might fare this season, the question seemed a little premature.

“I don’t know but I’ll know in a couple of weeks,” he said, while drilling the Barnstable linemen Monday night at W. Leo Shields Memorial Field.

Here’s a look at all of the schedules for all of the Cape Cod high school football teams this fall.

Barnstable High School Red Raiders
Last Year: 3-8 (PF: 229 PA: 339)
Head Coach: Chris Whidden (5th season)
Last winning season: 2013 (9-2), MIAA Div. 2 South Finalists

Friday, Sept. 11 – at Dennis-Yarmouth, 6:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 18 – at BC High, 7:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 25 – Xaverian, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 2 – at New Bedford, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 16 – at Bridgewater-Raynham, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 23 – Dartmouth, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – at Falmouth, 10:00 am
*Old Colony League match-up

Bourne High School Canalmen
Last year: 1-10 (PF: 184 PA: 423)
Head Coach: John McIntyre (6th season)
Last winning season: 2011 (13-0), MIAA Division 3A Super Bowl Champions

Friday, Sept. 11 – at Monomoy, 7:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 18 – Martha’s Vineyard, 6:30 pm
Friday, Sept. 25 – Upper Cape Tech, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 9 – Case, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 16 – at Fairhaven, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 23 – Greater New Bedford Voke Tech, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – Wareham, 10:00 am*
*Denotes South Coast Conference match-up

Cape Cod Tech Crusaders
Last year: 2-9 (PF: 178 PA: 270)
Head Coach: Chris Leonard (5th season)
Last winning season: 2008 (6-5)

Saturday, Sept. 12 – Bishop Connolly, 1:00 pm
Saturday, Sept. 19 – at Tri-County Voke, 1:00 pm
Saturday, Sept. 26 – Monomoy, 1:00 pm
Saturday, Oct. 3 – Old Colony Voke, 1:00 pm
Saturday, Oct. 17 – South Shore Voke, 1:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 23 – at Nantucket, 5:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – Upper Cape Tech, 10:00 am

Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School Dolphins
Last year: 7-5 (PF: 346 PA 307)
Head Coach: Paul Funk (15th season)
Beat Nauset twice last season by a combined 88-7

Friday, Sept. 11 – Barnstable, 6:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 18 – Scituate, 6:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 25 – Marshfield, 6:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 2 – at Sandwich, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 9 – at Nauset, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 23 – Falmouth, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – Nauset, 10:00 am
*Denotes Atlantic Coast League match-up

Falmouth High School Clippers
Last year: 4-6 (PF: 221 PA: 240)
Head Coach: Derek Almeida (2nd season)
Last winning season: 2009 (9-2), 2nd place ACL

Friday, Sept. 11 – Sharon, 6:30 pm
Friday, Sept. 18 – at Mashpee, 7:00 pm
Friday, Sept . 25 – Bishop Feehan, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 2 – Nauset, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 9 – at Marshfield, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 16 – Sandwich, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 23 – at Dennis-Yarmouth, 7:00 pm*
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – Barnstable, 10:00 am
*Denotes Atlantic Coast League match-up

Mashpee High School Falcons
Last year: 9-2 (PF: 280 PA: 170)
Head Coach: Matt Triveri (11th season)
Had six-game winning streak to start 2014 campaign

Friday, Sept. 11 – at Bristol-Plymouth, 7:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 18 – at Falmouth, 7:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 25 – Carver, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 2 – Cohasset, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 9 – at Hull, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 16 – at St. John Paul II (MMA), 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 23 – Monomoy, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – at Sandwich, 10:00 am

Monomoy Regional High School Sharks
Last Year: 1-9 (PF: 78 PA: 302)
Head Coach: Ross Jatkola (1st season)
Went 1-1 in 1st varsity season in 2012

Friday, Sept. 11 – Bourne, 7:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 18 – St. Joseph Prep, 7:00 pm
Saturday, Sept. 26 – at Cape Cod Tech, 1:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 2 – Hull 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 9 – at Carver, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 16 – Cohasset, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 23 – at Mashpee, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – at Sacred Heart (Kingston), 10:00 am

Martha’s Vineyard Regional Vineyarders
Last Year: 6-5 (PF: 257 PA: 170)
Head Coach: Donald Herman (27th season)
Finished 2014 season with (5) straight wins

Friday, Sept. 11 – Carver, 6:30 pm
Friday, Sept. 18 – at Bourne, 6:30 pm
Friday, Sept. 25 – Coyle-Cassidy, 6:30 pm
Friday, Oct. 2 – Bishop Feehan, 6:30 pm
Friday, Oct. 9 – at Bishop Stang, 6:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 16 – Brighton, 6:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 23 – at Somerset-Berkeley, 6:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Saturday, Nov. 21 – at Nantucket (Island Cup), 1:30 pm

Nantucket High School Whalers
Last Year: 8-3 (PF: 273 PA: 124)
Head Coach: Brian Ryder (2nd season)
Opened season at 7-0 in 2014

Saturday, Sept. 12 – at Upper Cape Tech, 1:00 pm
Saturday, Sept. 19 – at South Shore Voke, 1:00 pm
Saturday, Sept. 26 – Holbrook, 12:00 pm
Saturday, Oct. 3 – Sacred Heart, 5:00 pm
Saturday, Oct. 10 – at Old Colony Voke, 1:00 pm
Saturday, Oct. 17 – West Bridgewater, 5:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 23 – Cape Cod Tech, 5:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Saturday, Nov. 21 – Martha’s Vineyard (Island Cup), 1:30 pm

Nauset Regional High School Warriors
Last Year: 3-8 (PF: 118 PA: 240)
Head Coach: Mike Sherman (1st season)
Last Winning Season: 2013 (6-5)

Friday, Sept. 11: East Longmeadow, 7:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 18 – at Cardinal Spellman, 7:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 25 – Sandwich, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 2 – at Falmouth, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 9 – Dennis-Yarmouth, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 16 – at Marshfield, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 23 – at Durfee, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – at Dennis-Yarmouth, 10:00 am

Sandwich High School Blue Knights
Last Year: 3-8 (PF: 109 PA: 226)
Head Coach: Bill O’Connell (2nd season)
Last Winning Season: 2008 (6-5)

Friday, Sept. 11 – Hingham, 7:00 pm
Saturday, Sept, 19 – at Sharon, 1:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 25 – at Nauset, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 2 – Dennis-Yarmouth, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 9 – at Durfee, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 16 – at Falmouth, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 23 – Marshfield, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – Mashpee, 10:00 am

St. John Paul II Lions
Last Year: 8-3 (5-0 league; PF: 396 PA: 224)
Head Coach: John Muldoon (5th season)
Have had four straight winning campaigns
(all home games at the Massachusetts Maritime Academy)

Saturday, Sept. 12 – at St. Clement, 1:00 pm
Saturday, Sept. 26 – Marian, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 2 – at Lowell Catholic, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 9 – at Cohasset, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 16 – Mashpee, 7:00 pm
Saturday, Oct. 24 – St. Joseph Prep, 7:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – Bishop Connolly, 10:00 am

Upper Cape Cod Tech Rams
Last Year: 5-6 (PF: 253 PA: 194)
Head Coach: Mike Hernon (6th season)
Last Winning Season: 2013 (7-4)

Saturday, Sept. 12 – Nantucket, 1:00 pm
Saturday, Sept. 19 – at Old Colony Voke, 1:00 pm
Friday, Sept. 25 – at Bourne, 7:00 pm
Saturday, Oct. 3 – at West Bridgewater (at B-R), 2:30 pm
Saturday, Oct. 10 – at Sacret Heart, 1:00 pm
Friday, Oct. 17 – Holbrook/Avon, TBA
Friday, Oct .24 – at South Shore Voke, TBA
Friday, Oct. 30 – MIAA Sectional quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 6 – MIAA Sectional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 13 – MIAA Sectional Finals
Friday, Nov. 20 – MIAA State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 26 – at Cape Cod Tech, 10:00 am

— Story and photos by Sean Walsh, sports editor for www.capecod.com. His email is seanwalsh@ccb-media.com. Follow him on Twitter @coachwalshccbm

Speak Your Mind

*



CapeCod.com
737 West Main Street
Hyannis, MA 02601
Contact Us | Advertise Terms of Use 
Employment and EEO | Privacy